DIARY

Discover the appointments at Arte Fiera 2018

Thursday 01 February

12.00 - 17.00
ARTE FIERA PREVIEW

17.00 - 21.00
ARTE FIERA VERNISSAGE 

Friday 02 Feb

11.30 - 18.30
TALK AREA - Service Centre, eartfloor
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
BETWEEN EXHIBITION AND FAIR: ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP
curated by Angela Vettese with Clarissa Ricci
With: Gwen Allen (San Francisco State University), Bruce Altshuler (New York University), Lorenzo Balbi (MAMbo, Bologna), Stefano Baia Curioni (Università Bocconi), Jean Minguet (Artprice), Roberto Pinto (Università degli Studi di Bologna), Terry Smith (University of Pittsburgh)

Saturday 03 February

11.30 - 18.30
TALK AREA - Service Centre, eartfloor
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
BETWEEN EXHIBITION AND FAIR: ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP
curated by Angela Vettese with Clarissa Ricci
With: Stephanie Bailey (Ibraaz), Suzette Bell-Roberts (Art Africa), Cathryn Drake (Freelance Writer e editor), Jörg Heiser (UniversitÓ“t der Künste Berlin / Frieze), Jens Hoffmann (The Exhibitionist), Jacob Lund (Aahrus University), Moky May (ArtReview), Gean Moreno (ICA, Miami), John Rajchman (Columbia University), Antonio Scoccimarro (Mousse), Chiara Vecchiarelli (École Normale Supérieure, Paris / Università Iuav di Venezia), Marianne Wagner (LWL-Museum, Münster)

13.00
CHAMPAGNERIE - Hall 26 
CONSULTINVEST AWARD
Award Ceremony

16.00
PRINTVILLE - Service Centre, eartfloor
EUROMOBIL AWARD
Award Ceremony

MELODIA ROOM - Service Centre, Block B, first floor
CARLO ALFANO SOGGETTO SPAZIO SOGGETTO
Monographic catalogue signing curated by Studio Trisorio
With: Denis Isai e Gianfranco Maraniello
The Mart continues its exploration of artists who defied the limits of traditional artistic practices in the second half of the twentieth century and significantly contributed to redefining the boundaries of contemporary art.The exhibition (on view until 18 March 2018) is the first major retrospective of the work of Carlo Alfano organized by a museum, starting from a nucleus of works that for many years have been absent from international art shows or rarely exhibited at all. On the occasion of Arte Fiera will be launched the monograph that - with contributions by Flavia Alfano, Maria De Vivo, Stefano Ferrari, Denis Isaia, Gianfranco Maraniello and Andrea Viliani - represents the most complete compendium of the artist's works currently in existence. Published in Italian and English, it was made possible thanks to the ARCHIVIO ALFANO. 

18.00
NOTTURNO ROOM - Service Centre, Block D, first floor
ROTARY AWARD
Award Ceremony

21.30 
FICO Eataly World - Via Paolo Canali 8, Bologna
CONCERT OF TONY ESPOSITO AND MARK KOSTABY
Internationally famous artist Mark Kostabi and internationally famous musician Tony Esposito will perform their original musical collaborations on stage at FICO in Bologna. Kostabi will play keyboards while Esposito performs exotic percussion instruments, including some of his own inven- tion. Their music blends Esposito’s rhythmic Mediterranean roots with Kostabi’s original jazz and classical background

Sunday 04 February

TALK AREA - Service Centre, eartfloor:

  • 11.30 - 13.30
    ARCHIVE: VISION, PROJECT, SYSTEM
    Dialogues and comparisons between history and contemporaneity
    curated by CUBO Centro Unipol Bologna
    with Cristina Baldacci, Ilaria Bignotti, Cristian Caliandro, MoRE Museum (Marco Scotti, Elisabetta Modena, Valentina Rossi), Eleonora Frattarolo
    Moderator Angela Memola, Servizi artistici e mostre temporanee di CUBO
     
  • 14.00 - 15.30
    BEYOND THE WALL: PROMOTION, CONSERVATION AND MUSEALIZATION OF URBAN ART
    with Tiziano Scalabrini, Pietro Rivasi, Antonio Rava, Claudia Carpenito, Benedetta Bodo di Albaretto, Damiano Razzoli, Enrico Cagnoni
     
  • 16.00 - 17.00 
    LET’S TALK. BETWEEN EXHIBITION AND FAIR: THE ITALIAN ART MARKET 
    Talk with: Cesare Biasini Selvaggi (Exibart), Cristina Casero (Università degli Studi di Parma), Stefano Monti (Tafter), Silvia Simoncelli (NABA), Federica Veratelli (Università degli Studi di Parma)
     
  • 17.30 - 18.30 
    PROJECT PRESENTATION “A YEAR IN THE WOODS”
    curated by Guido Gianuizzi
    with Fabrizio Basso, Stefano Boccalini, Silvia Cini, Emilio Fantin, Stefania Galegati, Michael Hoepfner, Claudia Losi e Luca Vitone

14.30  - 16.00 
BOLERO ROOM - Service Centre, Block B
THE ART OF ALBERTO GIACOMETTI AND THE CINEMA

with
Stanley Tucci (Film Director of ‘Final Portrait’)
Alessandra Mammì (journalist and art historian)
Gianluca Farinelli (director of Cineteca di Bologna)

15:00 – 16.00 
PRINTVILLE - Service Centre, eartfloor
BOOK PRESENTATION CON LA CODA DELL'OCCHIO. SCRITTI SULLA FOTOGRAFIA (QUODLIBET)
with Claudio Marra (Università degli Studi di Bologna) and Marina Ballo Charmet (author)

16.00
CHAMPAGNERIE - Hall 26 
CENTRO PORSCHE BOLOGNA AWARD
Award Ceremony

16:30 -18:30
MELODIA ROOM - Service Centre, Block B, first floor
ART, SCIENCE AND ECOLOGY IN THE ANTROPOCENE
Andreco- Artist Talk and presentation of Climate Art Project
Debate with:
Claudio Musso (Independent curator), Andrea Lerda (Independent curator and founder of Platform Green), Marco Mancuso (Curator, critic and director of Digicult), Fabiola Naldi (Critic and art historian)
With the support of Traffic Gallery and Adiacenze