Sections

Sections

The Main Section is accompanied by three curated, invitation-only sections: the new Multiples, devoted to works in edition, curated by Lisa Andreani and Simona Squadrito; the now well- established Pittura XXI, offering a panorama of 21st-century Italian and foreign painting, once again curated by Davide Ferri; Photography and moving images, focusing on the photographic medium with a multidisciplinary approach and curated for the first time by Giangavino Pazzola.

There will also be a new format: Percorso, a thematic itinerary among the stands of the Main Section (with a few detours in the curated sections), presenting a voyage in art (primarily Italian) from the first half of the 20th century to today. 

Main Section

The Main Section ranges from Modern and Post-War art (the Fair’s traditional strong points) to contemporary research, with significant emphasis on Italian art. It includes Percorso, an itinerary that links some stands based on a specific theme.

Participating galleries:

  • ABC – ARTE, Genova
  • GALLERIA ACCADEMIA, Torino
  • AF GALLERY, Bologna
  • ANDREA INGENITO CONTEMPORARY ART, Milano, Napoli
  • ARMANDA GORI ARTE, Prato
  • ART D2 - modern and contemporary art, Milano
  • ARTE CENTRO, Milano, New York (USA)
  • ARTEMISIA FINE ART, San Marino (RSM)
  • ARTESILVA, Seregno (MB)
  • UMBERTO BENAPPI, Torino
  • BIASUTTI & BIASUTTI, Torino
  • FLORA BIGAI, Pietrasanta (LU)
  • GALLERIA GIOVANNI BONELLI, Milano, Pietrasanta (LU), Canneto sull’Oglio (MN)
  • BOTTEGANTICA, Milano
  • THOMAS BRAMBILLA, Bergamo
  • C+N Gallery CANEPANERI, Milano, Genova
  • CA’ DI FRA’, Milano
  • STUDIO D’ARTE CAMPAIOLA, Roma
  • CARDELLI & FONTANA, Sarzana (SP)
  • ANTONELLA CATTANI, Bolzano
  • GLAUCO CAVACIUTI, Milano
  • CELLAR CONTEMPORARY, Trento
  • CINQUANTASEI, Bologna
  • GALLERIA CLIVIO, Milano, Parma
  • CONTINI, Venezia, Cortina d’Ampezzo (BL)
  • COPETTI ANTIQUARI, Udine
  • MAURIZIO CORRAINI, Mantova
  • CORTESI GALLERY, Lugano (CH), Milano
  • LARA E RINO COSTA, Valenza (AL)
  • DE’ BONIS, Reggio Emilia
  • DE’ FOSCHERARI, Bologna
  • DELLUPI ARTE, Milano
  • DENIARTE, Roma
  • DEP ART GALLERY, Milano, Messapica (BR)
  • UMBERTO DI MARINO, Napoli
  • DI PAOLO ARTE, Bologna
  • E3 ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Brescia
  • EIDOS IMMAGINI CONTEMPORANEE, Asti
  • EX ELETTROFONICA, Roma
  • FABBRICA EOS, Milano, Miami (USA)
  • FERRARINARTE, Legnago (VR)
  • GALLERIA FONTI, Napoli
  • FRITTELLI, Firenze
  • GALLERIA STUDIO G7, Bologna
  • GALLERIA GABURRO, Verona, Milano
  • GALERIE MICHAELA STOCK, Vienna
  • GALLERIA CONTINUA, San Gimignano (SI), Beijing (CN), Les Moulins (FR), Habana (CU), Roma, São Paulo (BR), Paris (FR), Dubai (UAE)
  • FREDIANO FARSETTI, Milano
  • GALLERIA MAZZOLI, Modena, Berlin (DE)
  • GALLERIA POGGIALI, Firenze, Milano, Pietrasanta (LU)
  • GALLERIA STEFANO FORNI, Bologna
  • GARIBOLDI, Milano
  • GASPARELLI ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Fano (PU)
  • GIRALDI, Livorno
  • GUASTALLA CENTRO ARTE, Livorno
  • IL CHIOSTRO ARTECONTEMPORANEA, Saronno (VA)
  • IL PONTE, Firenze
  • KANALIDARTE, Brescia
  • L.U.P.O. LORENZELLI PROJECTS, Milano
  • L’ARIETE, Bologna
  • L’INCONTRO, Chiari (BS)
  • LO MAGNO ARTECONTEMPORANEA, Modica (RG)
  • LUNETTA11, Mombarcaro (CN)
  • M77, Milano
  • MAAB, Milano, Padova
  • GALLERIA D’ARTE MAGGIORE G.A.M., Bologna, Milano, Paris (FR)
  • MARCOROSSI ARTECONTEMPORANEA, Milano, Pietrasanta (LU), Torino, Verona
  • PRIMO MARELLA, Milano, Lugano (CH)
  • MATTEO BELLENGHI MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART, Alassio (SV), Milano
  • MAZZOLENI, Torino, London (UK)
  • MC2GALLERY, Tivat (MNE), Milano
  • ME VANNUCCI, Pistoia
  • MENHIR ART GALLERY, Milano
  • MLB MARIA LIVIA BRUNELLI, Ferrara, Porto Cervo (SS)
  • NICCOLI, Parma
  • NICOLA PEDANA ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Caserta
  • OPEN ART, Prato
  • OSART GALLERY, Milano
  • P420, Bologna
  • GIORGIO PERSANO, Torino
  • POLESCHI ARTE, Milano
  • PROGETTOARTE ELM, Milano
  • PROMETEO GALLERY, Milano, Lucca
  • PROPOSTE D’ARTE, Legnano (MI)
  • QUAM, Scicli (RG)
  • RENATA FABBRI, Milano
  • REPETTO GALLERY, London (UK)
  • RICHARD SALTOUN, London (UK), Roma
  • ROCCATRE, Torino
  • ROSSOVERMIGLIOARTE, Padova
  • RUSSO, Roma
  • SANTO FICARA, Firenze
  • SCHIAVO ZOPPELLI GALLERY, Milano
  • SHAZAR GALLERY, Napoli
  • EDOUARD SIMOENS GALLERY, Knokke (BE)
  • GALLERIA SIX, Milano, Venezia
  • SPAZIOA, Pistoia
  • STUDIO D’ARTE RAFFAELLI, Trento
  • STUDIO SALES, Roma
  • THE GALLERY APART, Roma
  • GALLERIA TONELLI, Milano, Porto Cervo (SS)
  • TORBANDENA, Trieste
  • TORNABUONI ARTE, Firenze, Milano, Forte dei Marmi (LU), Roma, Crans (CH), Paris (FR)
  • TRAFFIC, Bergamo
  • ANTONIO VEROLINO, Modena
  • GALLERIA VIGATO, Alessandria
  • VISTAMARE, Milano, Pescara
  • WEM GALLERY, Ornavasso (VB)
  • ZERO…, Milano
Percorso

The theme of Percorso#1 is a material/technique that has recently recap- tured worldwide interest: ceramics.

Percorso#1 is supported by Mutina, a company that represents excellence in design ceramics, known throughout the world for its link with contemporary art.

Galleries and e artists:

MAIN SECTION

  • ABC – ARTE / Nanni Valentini
  • AF GALLERY / Vincenzo Cabiati
  • UMBERTO BENAPPI / Gianni Dessì
  • BIASUTTI & BIASUTTI / Andrea Nisbet
  • FLORA BIGAI / Bertozzi & Casoni
  • CA’ DI FRA’ / Ugo La Pietra
  • MAURIZIO CORRAINI / Andrea Anastasio, Giosetta Fioroni
  • DE’ FOSCHERARI / Liliana Moro, Luigi Mainolfi
  • EX ELETTROFONICA / Agostino Iacurci
  • GALLERIA STUDIO G7 / Anne et Patrick Poirier, Caterina Morigi
  • GALLERIA MAZZOLI / Vincenzo Cabiati, Mimmo Paladino
  • GASPARELLI ARTE CONTEMPORANEA / Giacinto Cerone*
  • L’ARIETE / Luca Lanzi, James Brown
  • MAAB / Claire Lindner
  •  GALLERIA D’ARTE MAGGIORE G.A.M. / Louise Nevelson, Arman, Sissi
  • MENHIR ART GALLERY / Massimo Angèi
  • MLB MARIA LIVIA BRUNELLI / Bertozzi & Casoni*
  • P420 / Shafei Xia
  • PROGETTOARTE ELM / Giuseppe Spagnulo
  • REPETTO GALLERY / Lucio Fontana, Leoncillo Leonardi, Fausto Melotti
  • RICHARD SALTOUN / Franca Maranò, Florence Peake
  • SCHIAVO ZOPPELLI GALLERY / Salvatore ArancioSTUDIO D’ARTE RAFFAELLI / Pietro Weber, Mitrikova & Demjanovic, Milan Kunc, Gian Marco Montesano
  • THE GALLERY APART / Dominik Lang
  • GALLERIA TONELLI / Lucio Fontana, Fausto Melotti

PITTURA XXI

  • RIBOT / Lorenza Boisi*

PHOTOGRAPHY AND MOVING IMAGES

  • ANTONIA JANNONE DISEGNI DI ARCHITETTURA / Ettore Sottsass

MULTIPLI

  • PARADISOTERRESTRE / Roberto Matta*


* Solo show or dedicated stand

Pittura xxı

Now in its 4th edition, Pittura XXI is a panorama of 21st-century painting from Italy and around the world, including both emerging and mid-career artists. The section will again be curated by critic and independent curator Davide Ferri.

Participating galleries:

  • ALESSANDRO CASCIARO, Bolzano
  • THOMAS BRAMBILLA, Bergamo
  • GALLERIA CONTINUA, San Gimignano (SI), Beijing (CN), Les Moulins (FR), Habana (CU), Roma, São Paulo (BR), Paris (FR), Dubai (UAE)
  • GALLERIE RIUNITE, Napoli
  • GILDA LAVIA, Roma
  • LABS CONTEMPORARY ART, Bologna
  • LUCA TOMMASI, Milano
  • MONITOR, Roma, Lisbon (PT), Pereto (AQ)
  • MONTI8, Latina
  • NCONTEMPORARY, Milano, London (UK)
  • P420, Bologna
  • RIBOT, Milano
  • RIZZUTOGALLERY, Palermo
  • SCHIAVO ZOPPELLI GALLERY, Milano
  • z2o SARA ZANIN, Roma
Photography and Moving Images

Photography and moving images has become a reference point for photography collectors and enthusiasts. The medium is considered from a wide-ranging perspective, in dialogue with other media, especially video. The section has been assigned for the first time to Giangavino Pazzola, curator of Camera - Centro Italiano per la Fotografia (Turin).

Participating galleries:

  • ANTONIA JANNONE DISEGNI DI ARCHITETTURA, Milano
  • DIE MAUER ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Prato
  • GALLERIA STUDIO G7, Bologna
  • GUIDI&SCHOEN, Genova
  • MARTINI & RONCHETTI, Genova
  • MLZ ART DEP, Trieste
  • MONTRASIO ARTE, Monza, Milano
  • PACI CONTEMPORARY, Brescia, Porto Cervo (SS)
  • PAOLA SOSIO CONTEMPORARY ART, Milano
  • PODBIELSKI CONTEMPORARY, Milano
  • RED LAB GALLERY, Milano, Lecce
  • SPOT HOME GALLERY, Napoli
Multiples

Multiples, another new section, is devoted to all types of works in edition, especially books.
Curated by Lisa Andreani e Simona Squadrito, founders of REPLICA - Archivio Italiano del Libro d’Artista, Multiples includes galleries as well as specialized bookshops and publishers, united by the shared concept of democratic collecting in harmony with the traditionally public and inclusive nature of Arte Fiera.

Participating exhibitors:

  • ARENGARIO - TONINI EDITORE, Giussago (BS)
  • COLOPHONARTE, Belluno, Venezia
  • DANILO MONTANARI EDITORE, Ravenna
  • LIBRERIA MARTINCIGH, Udine
  • LITOGRAFIA BULLA, Roma
  • MAG│MAGAZZENO, Ravenna
  • MAGONZA, Arezzo
  • PARADISOTERRESTRE, Bologna
  • STAMPERIA D'ARTE ALBICOCCO, Udine
  • TRECCANI ARTE, Bologna
Publishing & Institutions

Publishing:

  • ALLEMANDI, Torino
  • ARTE - CAIRO EDITORE Milano
  • ARTEIN, Milano
  • ARTRIBUNE, Roma
  • EMMEBI ARTE E LIBRI, Milano
  • EXIBART, Roma
  • FLASH ART, Milano
  • GLI ORI, Pistoia
  • JULIET, Trieste
  • LAMPOON MAGAZINE, Milano
  • MANFREDI EDIZIONI - MARETTI EDITORE, Imola (BO)
  • MOUSSE MAGAZINE AND PUBLISHING, Milano
  • SEGNO, Pescara
  • TITOLO RUBBETTINO EDITORE, Perugia 

Institutions:

  • ACCADEMIA DI BELLE ARTI DI BOLOGNA, Bologna
  • ASSOCIAZIONE NAZIONALE GALLERIE D'ARTE MODERNA E CONTEMPORANEA, Milano
  • DO UT DO, Bologna
  • FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Venezia
  • FONDAZIONE CIRULLI, San Lazzaro di Savena (BO)
  • FONDAZIONE GOLINELLI, Bologna
  • FONDAZIONE ZUCCHELLI, Bologna
  • TEATRO COMUNALE DI BOLOGNA, Bologna